UIL District Realignment

UIL District Realignment

UIL UIL

The University Interscholastic League announced it's new districts on the morning of February 1st. Here are the new districts for the Lubbock area schools. 

6A

FOOTBALL

District 2-6A:

  • Frenship 
  • Tascosa
  • Midland High
  • Midland Lee
  • Odessa High
  • Odessa Permian

OTHER SPORTS ARE THE SAME AS FOOTBALL

5A

FOOTBALL 

District 2-5A Div 1:

  • Lubbock High
  • Coronado
  • Monterey
  • Abilene Cooper
  • Amarillo High
  • Caprock
  • Palo Duro

District 3-5A Div 2:

  • Lubbock Cooper
  • Plainview
  • Abilene Wylie
  • Randall
  • Wichita Fallas
  • Wichita Falls Rider

BASKETBALL

District 3-5A:

  • Lubbock High
  • Lubbock Cooper
  • Monterey
  • Coronado
  • Plainview
  • Randall
  • Palo Duro
  • Caprock
  • Amarillo High

4A

FOOTBALL

District 2-4A Div. 1:

  • Andrews
  • Seminole
  • Big Spring
  • San Angelo Lake View

District 1-4A Div. 2:

  • Snyder
  • Lamesa
  • Ft. Stockton
  • Midland Greenwood
  • Monahans
  • Pecos
  • Sweetwater

District 2-4A Div. 2:

  • Estacado
  • Levelland
  • Borger
  • Dalhart
  • Perryton

BASKETBALL

District 2-4A:

  • Andrews
  • Seminole
  • Ft. Stockton
  • Monahans
  • Pecos

District 3-4A:

  • Estacado
  • Levelland
  • Lamesa
  • Canyon
  • Hereford

District 5-4A:

  • Snyder
  • Big Spring
  • Midland Greenwood
  • San Angelo Lake View

3A

FOOTBALL

District 1-3a Div. 1:

  • Brownfield
  • Denver City
  • Kermit
  • Tornillo

District 2-3A Div. 1:

  • Shallowater
  • Slaton
  • Littlefield
  • Muleshoe
  • River Road
  • Bushland

District 2-3A Div. 2:

  • Lubbock Roosevelt
  • Abernathy
  • Idalou
  • Coahoma
  • Colorado City
  • Stanton

District 3-3A Div. 2: 

  • Dimmitt
  • Tulia
  • Canadian
  • Childress
  • Friona
  • Spearman

BASKETBALL

District 1-3A:

  • Muleshoe
  • Dimmitt
  • Tulia
  • River Road
  • Bushland
  • Canadian
  • Friona
  • Spearman

District 2-3A:

  • Abernathy
  • Brownfield
  • Denver City
  • Idalou
  • Littlefield
  • Lubbock Roosevelt
  • Shallowater
  • Slaton

2A

FOOTBALL

District 2-2A Div. 1:

  • Floydada
  • Hale Center
  • New Deal
  • Olton
  • Post
  • Sundown

District 2-2A Div. 2:

  • Bovina
  • Farwell
  • Plains
  • Seagraves
  • Sudan
  • Springlake-Earth

District 4-2A Div. 2:

  • Lockney
  • Ralls
  • Smyer
  • Tahoka
  • Crosbyton
  • New Home

BASKETBALL

District 3-2A:

  • Bovina
  • Farwell
  • Olton
  • Sudan
  • Vega

District: 4-2A:

  • Floydada
  • Hale Center
  • Lockney
  • New Deal
  • Post
  • Ralls

District 5-2A:

  • Plains
  • Seagraves
  • Smyer
  • Sundown
  • Tahoka

Powered by Frankly